ZSC Logo

Zane State College Website Privacy Statement

This Privacy statement describes Zane State College’s information gathering and dissemination practices for our websites. This Policy outlines the information we may collect, how we protect it, how me may use that information, and how you can elect to change your information. Zane State College does not sell or rent website visitor information and does not share website visitor information except as required by law.

Collection of Information
While using our websites, Zane State College may collect and store select information regarding your use:

Device Information:

  • Computer or laptop
  • iPad, ChromeBook or tablet
  • Mobile phone

Technical Information:

  • IP (Internet Protocol) address
  • MAC ID
  • Device Name
  • Operating System
  • Internet Browser types

Browsing Information:

  • Date & time stamps
  • Web pages
  • Web page files accessed
  • Web page links followed
  • Web page files downloaded

Zane State College will only collect personal information such as your name, street address, e-mail address and telephone number that you knowingly and voluntarily provide to us. As well, anonymous, non-identifiable personal information is collected through third-party aggregators, such as Google Analytics, which includes age, gender, and limited geographic information. We use the information collected from you for systems administration purposes, abuse prevention, to track user trends to better focus on the needs and interests of our visitors, to enhance and promote further communications, and improve the functionality of our website.

Cookies
When you view our website, we may store some information on your computer in the form of a cookie.  Cookies allow us to tailor our website to better match your interests and preferences.  Cookies typically collect non-personally identifiable information to better understand the browsing behaviors of all users in order to make your online experience more relevant and engaging. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features and content of our website.

We use different types of cookies to:

  • Help us learn more about how people use our websites, so we can make our sites more useful
  • Deliver content that is meaningful to you while you are on our website
  • Deliver advertising about Zane State College to you after you leave our website
  • Discover if the links provided in our emails are useful to you
  • Transfer information you’ve selected from one page to another page you visit on our site
  • Operate the functionality of our website as planned

Sharing of Information
If you are seeking information from Zane State College and provide us with personally identifiable information, we will typically only use that information to respond to your inquiry, request, or order.  We may also contact you to provide you with information about college activities, programs, special events, membership and development opportunities that may interest you.  We may process credit card information to properly bill your account, when applicable, and we may contact you for purposes connected to Zane State College’s relationship with you.

If we use your personal information to contact you, we will provide you with a method allowing you to opt-out of future communications.  You can also contact us by e-mail or telephone, at the below contact information to opt-out of future communications.

Zane State College will not sell your personally identifiable information and will only share such information about you with third parties when:

  • We have your consent to share the information.
  • We need to share your information to provide the service or product you requested.
  • We need to send your information to third parties who work on behalf of Zane State College to provide a service or product.
  • The information is directory information consistent with FERPA regulations.
  • We need to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or any other legal process.
  • We find it necessary to protect and defend the legal rights and/or property of Zane State College.

Minors/Children
Zane State College does not knowingly collect website information from children or minors as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Third-Party Links
Within our websites, there are links to non-Zane State College websites.  When you link to a third-party website, you leave Zane State College’s website and are no longer subject to our Privacy statement.  Zane State College is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of non-Zane State College websites, and such links are not intended to be endorsements of those sites or their content.

Data Retention
Zane State College keeps the data it collects for the time periods specified by the data retention rules created by the State of Ohio. I need to check with Joe on this.

Disclaimer of Liability
Neither Zane State College nor any of its departments, programs, employees, agents or individual trustees shall be held liable for any improper or incorrect use of the information described and/or contained on the website and assumes no responsibility for anyone’s use of the information.

Consent to This Privacy Statement
By using our website, you signify that you agree with terms of our current Privacy statement as posted in this area of the web site.  If you do not agree with any term in this statement, please do not provide any Personal Information on this site.  If you do not provide Personal Information on this site, you may not be able to do certain things, like access particular areas of the site, request certain types of information, or send us email communications.

Access to Your Personal Information
Upon request, you can review, update and correct the personal information you have provided to us. To access this information, please contact us at registrar@zanestate.edu or call us at 740.588.5000.

Changes to This Privacy Statement
We may occasionally decide to change our Privacy statement, especially as new features are added to our website. If there are changes to this statement, we will post those changes here so you are always aware of what information we collect, and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you and it’s your choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner.

Questions
We can be reached via e-mail at communications@zanestate.edu, or by telephone at 740.588.5000.

Effective March 1, 2024